Southern Section Fall Sectional

Birmingham, AL


Thu 10AM O/600 Open Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.64
1


Marian C Womack - Bill Turner61.27%
9.48
2


Bill Sides - Jimmy Pelham60.15%
9.36
3
1

W McNeil Saddler - Leslie King59.79%
5.33
4


Leroy Wilson Jr - Eunice Pattton55.57%
4.00
5


Nathaniel Cook - Lela Wilson55.45%
7.02
6
2
1
Thelma Palmer - Loretta M McCroskey52.57%
5.27
3

Lillian Holeman - Rosetta J Boyd51.96%
3.37

2
Joyce Toney - Cheryl Ransom48.93%

Thu 10AM U/600 Open Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
4.99
1
Felecia Peavy - Otis Greer65.50%
3.74
2
Cynthia Lawson - Margie Curry58.00%
2.81
3
Jacqueline Garrett - Connell Garrett53.50%
2.11
4
Nancy Montgomery - June M Ingram51.50%

Thu 3PM Side Open Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.98
1
Lydia Alexander - Sharon Collins60.00%
2.24
2
Rubye Geer - Evelyn Lewis58.00%

Thu 8PM Side Open Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.62
1
1
1
Clinton Lewis - Felecia Peavy68.75%
4.97
2


Alice P Brown - Bill Sides61.90%
4.26
3
2
2
Gretchen Thornton - Ethel M Pacley55.95%
2.79
4


Chester G Johnson - Jimmy Pelham55.65%
3.20
5
3

Ovella Vinson - Otis Greer53.87%

Knockout Flight A
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
43.80
1
Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr - Bob Jones - Jeff Cathrall
27.46
2
Bill Turner - Marian C Womack - Lela Wilson - Nathaniel Cook
12.48
3/4
Benny R Patton - Evelyn Adkins - Iliad Chanay Jr - Barbara Hutson - Evelyn N Gilliard - Winton G King
12.48
3/4
James R Brown - Shirley L Williams - Willetta Phipps - Marjorie L Waldon

Knockout Flight B
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
35.04
1
Olivia B Green - Norma Jenkins - Betty Jennings - Frances Scales
21.97
2
Dwight Bush - Robbie Battle - Arthur Harris Jr - Annie Bartlett
9.98
3/4
Daisy Smith - Rae A Smith - Birnell Hatcher - Avis C Turner
9.98
3/4
Leslie King - W McNeil Saddler - Gwendolyn Harllee - Emma Fountain

Knockout Flight C
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
30.66
1
Johnnie Saunders - Ruth O Robertson - Ella Banks - Richard Banks
19.22
2
Connie Stewart - Virginia Dixon - Loretta M McCroskey - Thelma Palmer
8.74
3
Tolliver McKinney - Daisy Jones - Nea E Rice - Wanda Rucker

Knockout Flight D
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
26.28
1
Agnes Harper - Tarsellia Oliver - Gwendolyn L White - Gail Y Williams
16.48
2
Connell Garrett - Jacqueline Garrett - Arthur Graffread - Margie Y Inman
7.49
3/4
James E Tanksley - Jacqueline A Harris - Patricia Haynes - Iona S Walker
7.49
3/4
Ruby M Turner - Roselyn Richardson - Margie Curry - Cynthia Lawson

Fri 9AM Open Pairs O/600
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
10.01
1

Birnell Hatcher - Avis C Turner60.00%
7.51
2

Iliad Chanay Jr - Barbara Hutson58.33%
4.49
1
Sharette W Simpkins - Doris H Swinton52.92%

Fri 9AM Open Pairs U/600
5.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.00
1
1
Jeanette Marshall - Mary Tanksley66.45%
3.00
2

Linda Johnson - Roselyn Richardson63.54%

Fri 2PM Side Open Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
6.55
1

Johnnie Saunders - Ella Banks62.50%
4.91
2
1
Mary Tanksley - Jeanette Marshall61.50%

Fri 2 Session Open Pairs O/2000
12.0 Tables

MPsAXNamesScore
24.40
1

Bill Sides - Alice P Brown344.73
18.30
2

Leroy Wilson Jr - Eunice Pattton311.36
13.73
3

Bill Turner - Marian C Womack303.50
10.29
4

Evelyn N Gilliard - Winton G King300.18
8.13
5

Chester G Johnson - Jimmy Pelham298.20
6.97
6

Lela Wilson - Nathaniel Cook295.91
18.72
1
Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr293.86
14.04
2
Frances Scales - Betty Jennings268.32
10.53
3
Gwendolyn Harllee - Emma Fountain257.70
7.90
4
Daisy Smith - Rae A Smith243.09

Fri 2 Session Open Pairs U/2000
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
16.51
1


Nancy Shaw - Willa H Swift296.17
12.60
2
1

Virginia Dixon - Connie Stewart290.19
9.29
3


Daisy Jones - Tolliver McKinney282.70
9.45
4
2

Otis Greer - George R McWhorter275.61
7.09
5
3

Arthur Nettles - Barbara A Jackson260.77
4.72
6


Pearl Smoot - Evelyn L Shorter260.47
5.32
4

Tarsellia Oliver - Agnes Harper257.55
8.74
5
1
Iona S Walker - Patricia Haynes256.00
6.56

2
Gwendolyn L White - Gail Y Williams237.99
4.92

3
Paula Smith - June M Ingram230.47

Fri 7PM Side Open Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.93
1
Arthur Harris Jr - Annie Bartlett30.50
2.58
2/3
Margie Y Inman - Arthur Graffread30.00
2.58
2/3
Jacqueline Garrett - Connell Garrett30.00

Sat 2PM Side Open Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
6.57
1
Evelyn Cook - Gus Bealer71.31%
4.93
2
W McNeil Saddler - Leslie King57.70%

Sat 7PM Side Open Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.21
1
W McNeil Saddler - Leslie King59.03%
2.41
2
Barbara A Jackson - Arthur Nettles56.94%
1.81
3
Evelyn Cook - Gus Bealer56.25%

Stratified Swiss Teams
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
26.02
1


Bill Sides - Chester G Johnson - Alice P Brown - Jimmy Pelham95.00
17.08
2/3


Benny R Patton - Iliad Chanay Jr - Winton G King - Evelyn Adkins - Barbara Hutson - Evelyn N Gilliard81.00
17.08
2/3


Anderson C Williams - Estelle Lavender - Worth R Christler - Gloria Christler81.00
10.98
4


Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr - Larry Rich - Eunice Pattton77.00
8.67
5


James R Brown - Shirley L Williams - Willetta Phipps - Marjorie L Waldon75.00
6.97
6/7


Bill Turner - Marian C Womack - Lela Wilson - Nathaniel Cook74.00
19.19
6/7
1

Dorothy Nance - Alma V Johnson - Nancy Shaw - Willa H Swift74.00
14.39
2

Daisy Smith - Rae A Smith - Birnell Hatcher - Avis C Turner69.00
12.60
3
1
James E Tanksley - Jacqueline A Harris - Patricia Haynes - Iona S Walker68.00
8.10
4

Betty Jennings - Frances Scales - Olivia B Green - Norma Jenkins65.00
9.45
5
2
Tolliver McKinney - Daisy Jones - Wanda Rucker - Nea E Rice61.00
7.09

3
George R McWhorter - Otis Greer - Felecia Peavy - Clinton Lewis55.00

ABA National Office Contact Information

Willetta PhippsBill Turner
ABA National SecretaryWebmaster
2828 Lakewood Avenue SWHwyBILL@EarthLink.net
Atlanta, GA 30315 
404-768-5517 
abasec@att.net