The Memphis Bridge Unit Annual Grade “A” Tournament


Early Bird Over 2000 June 7, 2016
5.0 Tables

RankNamesScore
1
Lela Wilson - Marian C Womack69.50%
2
Eldridge A Brown - JoAnn Thompson60.00%
3
Bill Turner - Angela Hester59.00%
4
Gladys M Johnson - Barbara J Puckett58.50%

Early Bird Under 2000 June 7, 2016
6.0 Tables

RankNamesScore
1
Jacqueline Garrett - Connell Garrett63.50%
2
Margie Y Inman - Arthur Graffread62.50%
3
Caroline Hudson - Sarah R Ayers57.50%
4
Virginia Dixon - Barbara A Jackson56.50%

Round Robin Flight A
9 Tables

RankNamesScore
1
James R Brown - Shirley L Williams - Willetta Phipps - Marjorie L Waldon7.00
2
Bill Turner - Lela Wilson - Angela Hester - Marian C Womack6.50
3
Worth R Christler - Gloria Christler - Estelle Lavender - Anderson C Williams - Samuel Graham - Eunice Pattton6.00
4/5
Benny R Patton - Velma Graham - Nelda V Gray - Evelyn Adkins3.50
4/5
Dorothy Nance - Bobbie Turner - Mableleen Blakney - Annie Lee Irvin3.50

Round Robin Flight B
8 Tables

RankNamesScore
1
Jacki McLoyd - Leslie King - William Perry - Barbara Jean Jennings - Patricia Haynes5.00
2/5
Eugenia Weaver - Pearl Minor - Doris Bebee - Nan Lindsey4.00
2/5
Evelyn L Shorter - Edith V Knowlton - Christine Collier - Pearl Smoot4.00
2/5
Joyce Toney - Cheryl Ransom - Sharon Collins - Lydia Alexander4.00
2/5
Earl Duffin - Vivian Durham - Sarah R Ayers - Caroline Hudson4.00

Round Robin Flight C
6 Tables

RankNamesScore
1
Herma Lathon - Carolyn Morse - Casandra Wallace - Albert Wallace4.00
2/3
Annie Mae King - Alene Flowers - Judy Brown - Nettie T Shepherd3.00
2/3
Virginia Dixon - Frankie Gregory - Easter Kirby - Barbara A Jackson3.00

Open Pairs Over 2000 June 8, 2016
15.0 Tables

ABNamesScore
1

Benny R Patton - Evelyn Adkins61.55%
2

Marjorie L Waldon - Willetta Phipps60.89%
3

Anderson C Williams - Estelle Lavender58.43%
4

Bill Turner - Angela Hester57.29%
5

Dwight Bush - Robbie Battle57.10%
6

Velma Graham - Nelda V Gray56.34%
7

James R Brown - Shirley L Williams56.25%
8/9

Samuel Graham - Eunice Pattton54.45%
8/9
1
Gloria V Cooper - Lovie L Lynch54.45%

2
Doris Bebee - Pearl Minor52.27%

3
William Perry - Betty Jennings51.80%

4
Mableleen Blakney - Annie Lee Irvin49.53%

5/6
Betty P Spencer - Lillian Holeman49.24%

5/6
Gloria Simmons - Gus Bealer49.24%

Open Pairs Under 2000 June 8, 2016
8.5 Tables

ABCNamesScore
1
1

Caroline Hudson - Sarah R Ayers64.21%
2


Cheryl Ransom - Joyce Toney59.10%
3
2

Herma Lathon - Carolyn Morse55.55%
4
3

Beverly Gillespie - Kim Taylor55.49%
5
4

Tolliver McKinney - Daisy Jones55.27%

Scholarship Over 2000 June 9, 2016
9.0 Tables

ABNamesScore
1

Lela Wilson - Marian C Womack69.35%
2

Samuel Graham - Eunice Pattton65.77%
3
1
Brenda J Williams - Brenda G Polk58.93%
4

Wanda Rucker - Olivia B Green58.33%
5

Birnell Hatcher - Avis C Turner56.55%

2
Nan Lindsey - Eugenia Weaver47.62%

3
Gloria Simmons - Virginia Hillery45.83%

Scholarship Under 2000 June 9, 2016
5.5 Tables

ABNamesScore
1

Sarah R Ayers - Caroline Hudson60.74%
2
1
Earl Duffin - Vivian Durham59.12%
3

Pearl Smoot - Evelyn L Shorter58.34%
4

Tolliver McKinney - Daisy Jones57.53%

2
David Barnett - June M Ingram56.51%

ABA National Office Contact Information

Willetta PhippsBill Turner
ABA National SecretaryWebmaster
2828 Lakewood Avenue SWHwyBILL@EarthLink.net
Atlanta, GA 30315 
404-768-5517 
abasec@att.net